Skip to main content

Legal implications for being an unmarried mother who gives her child the fathers last name? insurance custody tax parent rights?

Schaumburg, IL |

Im an unmarried mom to be and the father insits on baby having his last name. We are not married, and not sure that we ever will be... So I would like to know what legal implications there might be in the state of illinois for unwed mothers who give their child the father's last name. Insurance, tax, custody, parent rights, etc..?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

there are no legal implications of any particular name.

if he is the dad, will he sign the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity at the birth? if so, then legally he is the dad. if not, then he is not until he does or until a judge says he is.

go see a lawyer to discuss your options. try joel de grazia in schaumburg.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No legal implications I can think of but some advice.

1) Are you absolutely sure he is the father?
2) Has there been a DNA test done?
3) If things go badly you may regret this choice.
4) It is hard on kid in single parent homes when they do not have the same name as the parent they live with.
5) You are caring more about the dad and his feelings then your child's feeling.
6) You are putting your child in the position of always having to answer and/or explain why his name is different than his mother's name.
7) Legally you may give the child your last name.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.

Mark as helpful

3 comments

Gary L. Schlesinger

Gary L. Schlesinger

Posted

there is no dna test yet as she is a mother to be. the child is not yet born. if the child has mom's name and she later remarries, then again the child name is different from the mom name. so your thought that the child should have her name solves nothing long term. she said nothing about caring for dad's feelings. she just asked for the legal implication of giving the child his name. there is no implication. she can name the child santa claus if she wants. one wonders where you come up with this stuff.

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

uncalled for comment counsel

Peggy M. Raddatz

Peggy M. Raddatz

Posted

uncalled for comment counsel

Posted

There are no particular legal implications. If he signs the Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity, he will legally be the father of your child. He will have certain rights and responsibilities, including child support and visitation.. You should seek the services of a family law practitioner as soon as possible to learn your options.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics