legal dispute over loan payment

lawsuit: if a business is suing you stating they gave you a loan but you never received the money and your bank is saying they never received a deposit at all what should you do - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
You should get an attorney immediately. Someone who knows how to defend a debt collection case should be able to get this under control if you never got the money, and if the suit is wrongful, your attorney might even be able to recover damages for you.

The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who specializes in consumer debt collection defense to review the details with you and advise you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard