Skip to main content

Legal definition of a month to month lease agreement?

Austin, TX |

What is the legal definition of a month to month agreement, preferably in Texas?
If there is a 60 day notice to terminate a month to month agreement, should the landlord be required to notify the tenant every month that there is a 60 day notice to terminate the agreement since it is about the standard 30 day agreement (as stated under Texas law)? Assuming each month of the month to month lease is considered its own individual lease agreement.

Attorney Answers 2


If you are on a written month-to-month lease, landlord could requrie 60-day notice. If it is an oral month-to-month lease, the statute requires 30 days notice. has helpful information.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


No, the tenancy rolls over into the next month if no notice of termination is given. There is no requirement for a new lease (and new notice of a 60-day notice requirement) every month.

If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice, nor does it establish or intend to establish an attorney-client relationship. You should always speak with a licensed attorney regarding your legal rights before taking or not taking any particular action.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics