legal aspects of spouse leaving joint owned business and taking on new business partner

My wife and I have owned business together for 15 yrs. We are incorporated and I want her to leave the business to save our marriage. I have a new business partner. Should we dissolve current business and start new or can she leave and he steps in? What if any compensation should she get for running this business for yrs and never actually drawing a paycheck? Can I do any of this without her consent? Both of our names are on everything and I want her completely out of the business. Or she could continue to run that business and I would go in with the new partner and eventually buy her out. please advise - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Angel Marie Van Wieren

Contributor Level 5
The answer depends on the type of entity you incorporated under. The following link may be useful. http://www.sos.georgia.gov/corporations/ Select "Instructions and Customer Information."

I hope this information was helpful.

Angel M. Van Wieren
0 0
Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Assuming you are a corporation, it depends on the corporate documents you have in place. It is certainly possible to have her sell her shares either directly to your new partner or have new shares issued to him.

Regarding compensation, if there is an agreement with the company to pay her a certain amount, she can certainly ask for it. Otherwise, it depends on the documents. However, it is unlikely she will willing sell her shares for little or no compensation, and you typically cannot simply kick a shareholder out without consequences.

The final option would be to file to have the company judicially dissolved, but that is generally not a good option for any party.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard