Legal Alien (soon to be Illegal) married to US Citizen. How can we apply for Residency?

Asked over 2 years ago - Indianapolis, IN

My husband entered the US legally, 3 years ago, with a Student visa. Later he was able to stay with a work visa (because he found a job in his field.) We got married in July of this year and learned that his legal advisor (an attorney) forgot to send in the necessary papers to renew his work visa. He has been given 30 days to leave the country. Since we are now married (before all the problems started), I was wondering if we can do the forms I-130 and I-485 and do the Adjustment of Status. I know that the process will take more than 30 days, therefore we are worried that he will become illegal if we do the forms here in the US. Is he required to leave? Please help! Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . RELAX!! I've got good news for you: YES, you can apply for your husband immediately! File all Forms I-130, I-485; EAD application, and of course the Affidavit of Support (Form I-865) - make sure to read (and properly understand all the instructions).
    All the details you are giving do not matter anymore and are of no consequence. Once one marries a US citizen, as long as he/she was previously lawfully ADMITTED into the country, IT DOESN'T MATTER if one overstayed ("illegal") one's visa! (Many "sins" are forgiven to one who has married a USC..)
    Best of luck to you two! Enjoy the beautiful labor day weekend!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Young Ah Ri

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So, you are a US Citizen. Go file I-130 and I-485 concurrently with the supporting documents. The first thing should be to make an appointment for his medical exam. since it takes some time. You may want to meet with an attorney for speedy preparation.

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,899 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,899 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering