Legal age child in ga can decide which parent they want to live with

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

at what age can a child with divorced parent decide which parent they want to live with In the state of Ga

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Sean Toole

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They may make an Election Affidavit at age 14 but the Judge does not have to follow it (although they often will)

    At 16 they can freely choose where they go without the need for the Court to approve the move.

    The answer above is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. It is in... more

Related Topics

Legal custody

Legal custody of a child means that a parent has legal authority to make religious, medical, or other significant decisions that affect a child's upbringing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,478 answers this week

3,583 attorneys answering