Skip to main content

Legal Advice on what is the rule when it comes to charity's paying staff?

Glens Falls, NY |
Filed under: Business

I am trying to find out if i would have to pay taxes if I start a charity and keep some of the money to pay myself and staff.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Absolutely! You also may disqualify the tax exempt status. You need a tax and nonprofit attorney right away.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult with a business lawyer, a not for profit lawyer, and a tax accountant before you do anything.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics