Legal Advice on What is the likelihood the district court judge would change or vacate their previous order in a rehearing?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Alexandria, VA

Case involving temporary alimony
Judge awarded temporary alimony to ex without looking at my higher living expenses in the state of VA.
My Ex lives in FL.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It always is unlikely that a judge will reverse himself. The better option usually is to appeal to the Circuit Court and have a new judge look at it.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes... more
  2. H. Eugene Oliver III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Extremely unlikely - and if the case was in Alexandria, the judge would likely have already considered the cost of living in Alexandria.

    I would appeal to the Circuit Court if you are within the 10 day period. Otherwise, you will have to wait to revisit alimony during the divorce proceedings or if you can show a material change in circumstances from when the temporary alimony was entered that would justify the JDR court revisiting the original determination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering