Legal Advice for an Auto accident

Asked over 1 year ago - San Pablo, CA

Flag

Car accident case back to 1 year ago. I have signed a settlement and release paper instructed by my attorney.As I know,I have agreed 50/50 responsibility settled by signing the papers and I have already received the compensation money from my insurance company.But I just received a letter from the attorney of the other party claiming me a huge amount of money for medical.And I just acknowledged that the other party has NOT signed any settlement paper.From the content of the letter,they have pointed out the accident was 100% my mistake.For this situation, what action should I take to solve this case? And I want to know how come the insurance company would release the money for me if the case has not yet setttled by BOTH parties? Btw,we both parties were using the same insurance carrier.Thx

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 19, 2011 19:40. Take it easy. Send the letter you received from the attorney for the other party to your insurance adjuster and ask them to provide defense. Keep copies and check in a few days if it was received. That's all.
    FYI --- The release you signed is not binding on the other party. It only keeps him safe from you.

    By answering your question we did not establish an attorney-client relationship. I have not examined all the facts... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 22, 2011 14:00. You can settle your damage claim as a plantiff and take a reduction for your proportionate share of responsibility. The other party has his / her own independent claim and is not bound by the condition of your settlement

    Often times insurance companies settle or dont settle claims and it has nothing to do with % of fault.

    I would send the matter to your own insurance and they should provide you with a defense.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 19, 2011 20:02. Let you insurance company know what is occurring asap and advise your attorney as well. Good luck.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 21, 2011 10:27. There is no such thing as requiring simultaneous settlements. You should turn this claim letter over to your automobile liability insurance carrier at the time of the accident and demand that they defend and indemnify you.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary