Left job due to pregnancy complications - former employer is appealing unemployment benefits

In May 2009 I left my previous position because I had continually had complications with my pregnancy (my job required that I stand more than not). 2 days later I had my child by emergency c section and she was hospitalized for 2 weeks. Due to the economy I was forced to try and apply for unemployment benefits. I was awarded them, and now received notice that my ex employer has requested a hearing. In the paperwork they sent me, there is a sheet filled out by the state that shows they attempted to contact the company numerous times for a chance at rebuttal and they never called back, so the deputy was "persuaded" to award full benefits. Is this sheet in my favor or will it not help my case at all? Do I have any chance at winning this appeal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No one can predict the percentage chances of an appeal outcome. Follow the process through to the end. Good luck. Unemployment insurance is a program that may provide you with money if you lose your job through no fault of your own. If you quit your job without meeting these requirements, you may be denied benefits because you will be considered to have voluntarily quit your job.Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.