Leaving the U.S. with outstanding warrants.

The following is strictly a hypothetical scenario/question and does not indicate any personal desire to break the law or an admission of previously doing so.

That being said, would someone with outstanding U.S. warrants run into trouble at European ports of entry specifically Holland or France.

The hypothetical warrants would include violation of felony probation and an unpaid reckless driving ticket, Both warrants in this scenario would be from the state of Tennessee and be over 1yr old.

My understanding is that acquisition of a passport and exiting the U.S. should pose no problem, however if this is wrong please correct me. My fear and concern regards entering the foreign country and clearing customs.

Help with this matter is greatly appreciated, thank you in advance.
Additional information
The felony probation in this case would be for agg assault.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
Your hypo includes a warrant for violation of felony probation, but do not indicate the underlying crime. This could include a range of offenses, some more serious than others.

Unfortunately I can't answer your hypo, but only suggest that international cooperation only continues to grow. Also, an American lawyer can't really advise re the immigration laws of countries such as Holland and France.

In any scenario involving outstanding warrants, I always strongly recommend that the individual contact an attorney in the state (in this case, Tennessee) to find out what can be done to resolve the warrants. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard