Skip to main content

Leaving the Scene with Property Damage in Excess of $1000

Fairdealing, MO |
Filed under: Criminal defense

My husband wrecked his truck by going through a ditch, hitting a telephone pole and going through a private fence. When pulling the truck home, he grooved the highway by driving on the rim of his tire. Will this be a class D Felony and what can we do to plea this down?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


This probably should be posted on the criminal defense section. He really needs to obtain a good criminal defense attorney in his state and see if this charge can't get reduced.

I am only licensed in Arkansas. No part of this answer should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship.


What he needs to do is to not give any statements without the advice of counsel.


Conditions in Mo are pretty dangerous at certain times. If there was ice or snow, it could be just a simple accident. However, I agree with my colleagues. Get a criminal attorney right away and let him advice you. Do not discuss more facts on this public page. Best of luck.

This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales practices in Antioch, Okland, Hayward, Martinez, Richmond, San Francisco and san Rafael. El abogado de accidentes y lesiones is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.


Spend a couple hundred bucks for a local criminal lawyer to defend, and your chances of a successful resolution increase exponentially.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer