Leaving the scene of an accident misd offense.

Asked about 2 years ago - Mason, MI

I plan on getting an attorney but my question is what is the maximum penalties/consequences for this crime? like fines jail time license suspension... and with an attorney what could i expect them to do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel P. Hilf

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In Michigan, pursuant to Michigan Compiled Law 257.617, the driver of a vehicle who knows or who has reason to believe that he or she has been involved in an accident upon public or private property that is open to travel by the public shall remain there until the driver gives his or her name and address, the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, the name and address of the owner of the vehicle, to a police officer, the individual struck, or the driver or occupants of the vehicle with which he or she has collided. The driver must also show his or her driver’s license to the aforementioned people as well. If there is anyone injured in the accident the driver must give reasonable assistance in securing medical aid or arranging for the transportation of any injured person. If there is a reasonable and honest belief that remaining at the scene will result in further harm, the driver must immediately report the accident to the police. When a driver collides with a vehicle that is either attended or unoccupied, the driver has the responsibility to locate and notify the owner of the vehicle with the name and address of the driver. If the owner cannot be located, the driver has the duty to report it to the nearest police officer. The same is true if the driver collides with property on or adjacent to a highway, such as a telephone pole or a road sign.

    Failure to Stop at an Accident is a 90 day misdemeanor with a possible fine of up to $100. When a minor injury occurs during the accident the offense is still a misdemeanor charge, however it carries a maximum possible punishment of up to 1 year in jail, a fine of up to $1,000, or both. If the Failure to Stop at the Scene of the Accident Results in Serious Impairment of a Body Function or Death, the offense becomes a felony punishable for more than 5 years in prison, a fine of not more than $5,0000, or both. When the Failure to Stop at the Scene of the Accident Results in Death and the Driver is at Fault, the charge becomes a 15 year maximum felony with a possible fine of up to $10,000. Conviction for any of the aforementioned offenses also results in 6 points on the driver’s driving record, driver’s responsibility fees, potential loss of driving privileges, and assuredly higher insurance rates for those still with driving privileges. There is also the possibility of restitution and/or a civil lawsuit anytime a driver or passenger is injured in any type of an accident.

    An experienced criminal defense lawyer can help you to defend the case through a trial to contest the allegation. An experienced criminal defense lawyer can also negotiate with the prosecutor to reach a possible plea bargain to reduce the offense against you. Reduction of the charge can have an impact on the sentence you receive, your driving privileges and driving record, and the terms and condition of any sentence or probation.

    Hiring the right criminal defense lawyer may be one of the most important decisions you make for yourself and your family. There are many lawyers who claim to do more than what they are able - just as there are many surgeons in the world that are no better than butchers. Do not settle for a legal hack job. Practicing law is a skill that develops over time with experience, commitment, dedication, and God given talent. There are no amateur attorneys at Hilf & Hilf, PLC – only professionals that are guided by the humanity in the individuals we serve, and the drive not to settle for what is easy over what is right.

  2. Elmer Sanchez

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally this is a first degree misdemeanor. Maximum fine $1,000 and Maximum jail/probation one year. Practically, if it is a first offense, there is little likelyhood of jail time. However, all factors must be considered such as injuries to another. finally there are civil suit considerations as well. Please call a local attorney.

    Contact through this site alone does not establish a client lawyer relationship. This information is not to be... more
  3. Andrew Charles Lapres

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It depends on what you hit. Most of these types of cases are charged as failing to report an accident to----then it follows with what you hit and then drove/walked away from. If you hit something along the road, like a pole, mailbox, or sign, it would be failing to report an accident to fixtures. If you only damaged your vehicle and hit nothing else, it is charged under a different code. If you hit another car, it would be failing to stop and identify after a collision. If someone was in the vehicle you hit, it is failing to stop/identify after collision--attended vehicle. All of these are misdemeanors punishable by up to 90 days in jail and/or a $100 fine. The real difference is points on your license. Some of these carry few points while the last one is SIX. There isn't a mandatory license suspension with any of them, however, you could lose your license and receive driver responsibility fees depending upon what your driving record looks like. The point total will most likely be the cause if this happens. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,099 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering