Leaving the scene of an accident in Georgia, First time offender, just hit power pole nobody else involved.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Macon, GA

Accident occured less than 1/2 mile from my home, I walked home and the police came to my door 15 minutes later.
Took me to jail for the night (bailed out)
First time Offender
How do public defenders work, I dont have an attorney. Do I need to make an apointment for a public defender? or just show up and ask for one.
What are the punishments?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Look up indigent defense and call them. This type of charge if not closed out properly may result in a suspension depending on the charge. I think striking a fixed object is a lesser offense that does not involve a suspension. (Don't hold me to it.) Get a lawyer.

    This post is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,015 answers this week

3,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,015 answers this week

3,915 attorneys answering