leaving the scene of an accident
Wallace, ID
Viewed 453 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I left the scene of an accident in Shoshone, County (idaho). there was only damage to my vehicle. No one was with me or involved. i received a ticket for leaving the scene (no DUI or anything else involved) Can you tell me what charges i might face.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First of all you are obviously charged with leaving the scene of an accident. You could also be charged with hit and run. If your car was damaged it must have hit something else and done damage to it. If it's damaged property belonging to another that could aggravate the charge; if you hurt anyone, you need to see a lawyer right away. Regardless of whether you believed you were sober most people who leave the scene of an accident do so to sober up. This doesn't mean you could be charged with a DUI now (you can't) but it points up the seriousness of leaving the scene.
|