Leaving a husband/father and going out of CA state to Kentucky.

I am 58 years old; If I leave my husband of 19 years (against his wishes) can I take our two children (16 yr. & 17yr. ) with me to Kentucky?
Or, will I need to get an attorney and legally file for a divorce before taking them out of California where we live. Both the children are encouraging me to go (we have many close friends in KY. who will support us) and do not want to be alone with their father ever! He is not pjysically abusive but exstremley controlling, verbally & mentally abusive. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
Once you file for divorce in California there will spring into existence an automatic restraining order that precludes your removal of the children form the state without prior court apporval (or the consent of your husband). Your kids are old wnough I would imagine the courts will listen to their desires to live with you pretty strongly. There are a lot of things to consider here, so I suggest you consult with an experienced family law attorney before making a move here.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard