Leases

Asked over 4 years ago - Roanoke, VA

If you lease an apartment & someone is going to living with you & they sign the lease also,then move out,are they liable for part of the rent until the lease is up?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally, everyone on the lease is responsible to the landlord for the entire amount. Each tenant cannot just pay a prorated share. However, if one tenant does not pay his or her fair share, the other tenants may have a claim against the nonpaying tenant for damages.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Mitchell P. Goldstein
    Richmond, VA 23230
    804-673-4358 Office
    mitch@mitchellpgoldstein.com Email

  2. Sammid J Mansoor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . While the answer above is generally correct, you must examine the lease to determine if this applies in your situation.

    For example, in some situations particularly in college towns, where roomates are common, the landlord may have structured the lease for each of the tenant/roomates to be individually liable only for the share they possess.

    Good Luck and if you need further information, feel free to contact me.
    Sam

    NOTE: If you find this response helpful, please click on the “thumbs up” button at the bottom.
    Disclaimer
    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & your have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in you area that knows the relevant facts of your case. www.loudounlawyer.com & www.onlinevalegalforms.com
    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,686 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,686 answers this week

3,233 attorneys answering