leasee dies while on a out of state trip.. Companion is not his wife. Who empties apt and picks up car.
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Leasor rents property for 3 months to couple from out of state. Man represented himself as a married couple. Lease is signed only by him. Rent ck is signed only by him. He purchases a very expensive new car which is garaged at rental. Couple go on a 10 day trip to another state. He leaves expensive car at rental. While on trip, leasee dies. Leasor now gets calls from both families saying they are coming to pick up car and belongings in rental. Who gets the car and does leasor need proof of ownership?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Michael Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think to protect yourself, anyone wishing to pickup the car should present title. This will probably require a probate if the leasor was not married. You do not want to give it to the wrong person and from the limited facts you have presented its not possible to determine if there is a rightful person or whom that is.
David Goldman Apple Law Firm PLLC 331 East Monroe Street Jacksonville, FL 32202 Tel (904) 685-1200 Fax (904) 212-0678 http://www.JacksonvilleLawyer.pro/ http://www.GunTrustLawyer.com/ http://www.FloridaEstatePlanningLawyerBlog.com/ |