Leased brand new car 2 weeks ago & has been serviced 3x because of check engine now they want to keep it for a week! Help!

I just leased a 2009 Mercedes ML350 2 weeks ago and it has been been serviced 3 times because of check engine light. They have the car now and want to evaluate it for a week because they can't figure out why the light keeps going on. What can I do? What are my legal rights? I do not believe I should have to pay for this months lease being they have had my car more than I have. Can I ask for a new truck? Can I break the lease? I actually love the car, but this is ridiculous! Thank you in advance for any help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Clifford Douglas Gabel

Clifford Douglas Gabel

Contributor Level 5
Under New York's Lemon Law, you can get the office of the Attorney General to go after the dealer. You may be able to get your money back or get a new truck.

Click on the link and good luck.

Any questions, feel free to contact me.
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Each state hs their own lemon law and each one is different from other state's lemon laws. You need to complain often and to everyone. Both the dealer and the factory. Mercedes is usually difficult to deal with on check engine warning light issues too and that makes your case tougher. You can contact your state attorney general's office for help, but most of them are understaffed and underfunded.You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney near you, or you can go to this web site page (http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.html) for a nation-wide listing of consumer lawyers and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.