Skip to main content

Lease extension for our Stall at the Mall

Madison, WI |

We have a cell phone accessory stall at the mall since the past 2 and half years. Our lease is going to expire at the end of May 2013. The mall headquarters has decided that our lease cannot be extended. The primary reason given is there are 3 more cell phone accessory stalls in the mall now and they can't have these many cell phone accessory stalls. However, We were the first ones at the mall and after a year there have been 3 more cell phone accessory stalls at the mall. We feel being treated unfairly and want to rightfully extend our lease. Can we get a solution for this?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The right to extend or renew are contained within the lease, so to answer this questions more fully would require a review of the document. Generally, though, parties are not required to renew or extend a lease if they do not wish to do so. This is regardless of whether you were the first ones there or have been there the longest.

Legal disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Any recommendation/information given through Avvo should be considered only as opinion.

Asker

Posted

But we want to extend our lease after the end of May. We didn't get any reminder to extend the lease, neither have we got any valid reason for not letting us extend the lease.

Zachary J. Kluck

Zachary J. Kluck

Posted

The details about how to extend or renew may be written into the lease. In order to answer any more questions, I would have to review the lease.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer