Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Lease

I signed a commercial lease that I am terminating because the management does not enforce smoking regulations in the building, at the entrance to the building, cleanliness, lack of sufficient bathrooms for occupants. When I signed the lease I did not give any personal info like Drivers license or Social security #, only a signature. Can the landlord come after my credit? a judgement? both or neither?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
It depends on how you entered into the leasing agreement, if you did it as a d/b/a, the answer is yes. On the other hand, if you entered it as a legal entity, i.e corporation, partnership or LLC, then most likely they will not be able to come after you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now