LeaseI started a lease last November 2008 with my then boyfriend. Both of our names are on the lease. In February 2009 he broke the lease and left. I have since then been paying the rent by myself. I have asked him to help pay as part of his obligation. He claimed he would but still hasn't. I would like to take him to court for breach of contract/lease. He claims he left because of abuse which is not true. He left because he wasn't getting what he wanted out of the relationship. Thatis not a reason to break a contract. Please advise. Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Landlord & Tenant Lawyers |