Ask a Question
lead in toys
Washington.
Viewed 103 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Fraud.
Flag this as objectionable
I am worried that my children have toys with lead concentration that may have affected their health. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lawrence Neil Rogak
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
The very first thing you should do is get your children to a doctor, have them tested for blood lead levels, and if those levels are elevated, then get them into therapy immediately to bring those blood lead levels down. How much lead in the blood is "too much" is a subject of some controversy; over the years, acceptable levels have dropped from 30 ppm (parts per million) to as low as 10 ppm. Your doctor is the best source of advice for you on this. At the same time, isolate any suspect toys and bring them to an attorney with experience in lead poisoning cases. Your attorney should be able to arrange to get the toys tested for lead content and to find out whether they have been identified as a lead hazard by the Consumer Product Safety Commission. Whatever you do, don't delay. Elevated blood lead levels in children can result in damage to their intellectual and cognitive abilities.
|