LCA Change by done late by my employeer

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Need your Help!!

My Employer Filed my H1 Application with a client letter from company "X" in the month of April 2012 and I got my approval in the month of Sep'2012 stating I can start working from 1st Oct 2012. I got a better pay from client "Y" and started my first Job with that client "Y" after my approval... but now I came to know that my employer filed LCA amendment in the month of Feb 2013.. Now I am going to my Home Country for Stamping around 2nd Week May 2013 and I have all necessary client letter and document from the clinet "Y"... Can anyone let me know whether there will be a problem?

My Petition is also not amended for change of client and location. Please advise what I should do now.

Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are too many facts that are not described in your question and I am confused as to why you call your employer a client. You should consult with an attorney individually.

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, there will be a problem. For some time you were in violation of your status. Diligent US consul would not approve.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ideally a amendment should be filed to update new location and client. Depending on the Consulate, there may be a denial of visa in addition notice of intent to revoke can be sent to the employer.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering