Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Lawyer who did our wills died unexpectedly and our files got lost in transfer of practice to another lawyer.

We have original wills. Do we find another probate lawyer and provide copies now or wait until time of death and let someone else take care of it? Is it a matter of choice?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
This posting is for educational purposes only and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship between us.

I suggest this is a matter of choice, unless any life changing events have occurred since the wills were drafted (e.g., another child was born, you would like to change executors or trustees under your will, etc.) Its generally a good idea to check in with your attorney and review your Wills every five years or so to make sure these important documents comport with your current wishes and comply with the latest tax laws.

Best of luck,

Randall Perrier
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now