Skip to main content

Lawyer sent demand letter to state farm adjuster how long will it take to hear from state farm adjuster?

Birmingham, AL |

had wreck on june 16 2012.got police report on the 18th of june call state farm made a claim,got a lawyer because adjuster was veery rude,got property damage money on july 23 2012,finished chiropractice on august 21 2012,lawyer sent the demand letter on october 2 2012,adjuster receive demand letter october 5 2012.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. There is no way to tell. Your lawyer needs time to try to settle it and if he cant settle to file suit. If you are no longer treating and have no more physical problems that need medical attention, your case is limited in damages. In any event talk to your lawyer about the negotiations.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think. www.schnitzerlaw.net


  2. Normally 2-6 weeks depending on how busy the adjuster is in your case.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.


  3. Look at the demand. Generally, your attorney will impose a specific time in which they must respond. They do not always follow these deadlines so filing suit may follow if they cannot settle the matter. Delay, deny and defend...that's most insurance companies unspoken mantra so suit may have to be filed in those cases.


  4. Since you have an attorney, you need to direct your question to him/her. Your attorney is in the best position to answer this question.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics