Lawyer refuses to cc me on email she sends/receives from opposing counsel. Complete lack of communication.
New York, NY
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
Her behavior has resulted in numerous misunderstandings and hostility from opposing counsel, including police involvement (seen when she finally released a portion of the chron file) and I have retained new counsel. She has been paid in full. The case has taken an additional 2 months and 20K to merely address the main point, which was fairly straightforward and easy to negotiate once opposing counsel and I were made aware of the obstacles she presented. Can I somehow get the remainder of the emails?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
File a complaint with the NYC Grievance Committee, 212-401-0800. Have your new counsel send a discovery demand to the adversarial counsel. On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:
Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. New York City: A Guide to the Courts…………………………………….. Commercial litigation: How to Handle a Dispute LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |