Lawyer Ethics and Letter Limiting Liability
My lawyer put my case into state mandatory arbitration without my consent. After 41 days they finally would discuss it with me. In order to remove the case to state court he put too high a figure on the case thus causing the defendant to remove this case based in part on the amoung being over $75,000 on a diversity issue. I asked for a remand for three months. I heard every excuse/lie there was and notified the bar I would be sending a complaint. I had personal reasons for not wanting to go to federal court and he did not act my best interest Now, after he knew I stated I would go to the judge myself, he will give me the remand but only if he can send me a letter stating this a bad decision to cover his liablilty. Help please?
Additional information
Please allow me to add the lawer(s) want the federal court case because it will go at least to the circuit court and maybe highest court. There are novel issues of law. They enticed the opponent to remove the case to federal court by using a too high figure on the papers and all along have told me my case was worth less. They knew very well federal court did not align with my objectives for the case. These are not tactics these are lawyers who have followed their own objectives. The monetary win and chances of winning were supposedly about the same in either court according to them. Knowing they have been naughty can the lawyers now try to limit their liability with a letter?
Attorney answers (3)
E. Brian Davis
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Bankruptcy Attorney in Louisville, KY.
You have several complaints about your current counsel. One of them is that he put your case into state "MANDATORY" arbitration without your consent. I am not a Pennsylvania lawyer (and you should consult one for definitive answers to your questions), but the fact that you call the arbitration MANDATORY tells me that your lawyer had no choice. Perhaps he could have notified you sooner or explained it better, but mandatory means you must do it.
As I interpret your remarks, the lawyer then caused the case "to be valued too high", which allowed it to be removed to federal court (and out of the mandatory arbitration) of which you complained.
Have you shared your personal reasons for not wanting the suit heard in federal court with your lawyer? Have you shared with him your agenda for the case, which apparently goes beyond mere winnining of the suit?
Some of the tactical decisions of which you complain are usually left to the lawyer's best judgment as to how to further the case. I, for one, would be unlikely to accept a case if the client insisted on a particular court if I believed another court would yield a better result. That is what we are paid to know and is one of the tools we use to help us win the client's case. And if a client insisted I take a particular course of action that I did not believe to be in the client's best interests, I would AT A MINIMUM attempt to limit my liability with a letter to the client formalizing my advice, the fact that he rejected it for another path, and noting that he would be responsible for the results of the decision.
Are you not willing to accept responsibility for the decisions you make, particularly when they overrule the lawyer's best judgment?
If you have been completely open with all your reasons for your "directions" about the tactics of the litigation, then it may simply be that the lawyer intends to use in own judgment in the case, as he normally would.
Does the fee contract address the issue of who makes these decisions?
If you cannot resolve your differences,then why have you not sought replacement counsel.
2 people marked this answer as good
E. Brian Davis
Reputation Level 14
Answered over 2 years ago.
Bankruptcy Attorney in Louisville, KY.
You have several complaints about your current counsel. One of them is that he put your case into state "MANDATORY" arbitration without your consent. I am not a Pennsylvania lawyer (and you should consult one for definitive answers to your questions), but the fact that you call the arbitration MANDATORY tells me that your lawyer had no choice. Perhaps he could have notified you sooner or explained it better, but mandatory means you must do it.
As I interpret your remarks, the lawyer then caused the case "to be valued too high", which allowed it to be removed to federal court (and out of the mandatory arbitration) of which you complained.
Have you shared your personal reasons for not wanting the suit heard in federal court with your lawyer? Have you shared with him your agenda for the case, which apparently goes beyond mere winnining of the suit?
Some of the tactical decisions of which you complain are usually left to the lawyer's best judgment as to how to further the case. I, for one, would be unlikely to accept a case if the client insisted on a particular court if I believed another court would yield a better result. That is what we are paid to know and is one of the tools we use to help us win the client's case. And if a client insisted I take a particular course of action that I did not believe to be in the client's best interests, I would AT A MINIMUM attempt to limit my liability with a letter to the client formalizing my advice, the fact that he rejected it for another path, and noting that he would be responsible for the results of the decision.
Are you not willing to accept responsibility for the decisions you make, particularly when they overrule the lawyer's best judgment?
If you have been completely open with all your reasons for your "directions" about the tactics of the litigation, then it may simply be that the lawyer intends to use in own judgment in the case, as he normally would.
Does the fee contract address the issue of who makes these decisions?
If you cannot resolve your differences, then why have you not sought replacement counsel?
1 person marked this answer as good
Kevin Drew Balkwill
Reputation Level 12
Answered over 2 years ago.
Ethics / Professional Responsibility Lawyer in Brentwood, TN.
Here is the applicable ethics rule: RPC 1.8(h)
(h) A lawyer shall not
(1) make an agreement prospectively limiting the lawyer's liability to a client for
malpractice unless the client is independently represented in making the agreement; or
(2) settle a claim or potential claim for such liability with an unrepresented client or
former client unless that person is advised in writing of the desirability of seeking and is given a
reasonable opportunity to seek the advice of independent legal counsel in connection therewith.
Find Nursing Home Abuse Lawyers
|