Lawyer don't have the document. ( signature or or dead sertificate from seller ). who responsible to get it ? thanks

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

3 sons who sign and under the mother name who past away already.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear who is responsible?

    OK. I see that you asked this question in a different form, but you did receive answers. A real estate transaction in New York is a complex legal event, probably the biggest transaction for many people. Use a lawyer. Transactions with deceased owners are tricky.

    If the owner of the property you are purchasing is deceased, the three sons may not have a right to act as a seller. if the owner is deceased, there should not have been an issue about the selling side obtaining a certified death certificate. In my experience; that means something else is going on. If you are without any attorney, you are in jeopardy of giving someone money for a property that he may not own. Hire a lawyer.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not enough information is provided. Bring the documents to a local experienced lawyer to discuss the matter.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What's the document? It sounds like it would be helpful for you to hire a lawyer to guide you through this process.

    Ms. Johns can be reached at either her Woodland Hills or San Diego offices at (866) 402-4038. Her email address... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering