Lawsuits/Disputes

On June 2008 I was considering a joint business venture with a lady to start a family adult home care.
The lady has a existing adult home that she is the proprietor of. She is a licensed caregiver.
My sister, also a licensed caregiver, who worked for her, was asked by the Lady if I would be interested to be a partner with her in her second home if she gets 6 patients.
The lady asked my sister that we should meet and discuss a possible business venture.
I am not licensed as a caregiver and have been working at my current job for the last 30 years as a data processor.
The lady and I met and she told me that she has another adult home care with one patient that needs no licensing until there are six patients residing at that home. She asked me if I would manage and train me in the administration of the business in running the home. The Lady and I would be the joint partners. My sister would work for us as a caregiver.
I needed to get certified in order to be a qualified caregiver by attending classes. During this period I received qualifications in 3 specialties out of 6 that are required.
During this initial meeting she asked me to put up $4000 and open a joint bank account. The $4k would pay for a list of existing household items that she bought before and we would split the cost. All income and expenses would be deposited into this account. This was a verbal agreement and no written contract was made until we meet the requirements of the house and submit for licensing permit to Olympia. I agreed with this and gave her $4k. It was my understanding that she would tell me if she would use any of the funds and what the money would be used for after 6 patients were in the adult home by the month of October 08. During this time i would work toward getting my certification.
The lady and I had another meeting o/a August to discuss that the one existing patient was leaving and wanted me to pay half of the rent. I could not afford this expense due to my current financial status as a homeowner.
Without my knowledge she use part of the $4K to build a ramp which i found out later to cost $1K. Also during this time my sister and the Lady got into a dispute and fired my sister and indicated to her that she did not want to be partners with me.
Upon hearing that I went to see her concerning what my sister told me.
I indicated to her the problem she had with my sister did not concern my partnership with the Lady especially after giving her $4K. If she did not want to be in business with me then I want my $4K back. The lady told me she would pay me back after she gets 6 patientso/a October 2008. The following day i went to check the bank account and found that there was $37.00 left in the account. So I closed the account.
O/A in December 08 my sister and I went to the Lady's house and asked for recoupment of my $4k even if she would pay me back in small portions.
She indicated to me that she would not pay me back and does not owe me nothing and slammed the door in our face.
Since the lady indicated that she would pay me back when she got her 6 patients she has yet to repay me, therefore I want the $4K I gave her. Do I have a case to recoup my money? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

tomas

A popular designation of a legal proceeding between two parties in the courts, instituted by one party to compel another to do himself or herself justice, regardless of whether the action is based upon law or equity.
0 1
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard