lawsuit between homeowners has been going on for over 4 years what can I do to end this

lawsuit between homeowners: In late 2004 I was sued by the guy next door aleging that the construction of my house and landscaping caused water to get into his basement. I turned the case over to my homeowners insurance who in turn hired an attorney for me. Things started out fine. He got an expert over to look it over etc. but things then died in the water. We almost went to trial in April 2007 but there was supposedly a settlement that the attorneys never followed up on. I retired over 3 years ago and would have liked to have sold this house then. Until recently I have always called wondering what the status of the case is. A year ago, trying to get some action on the 04/2007 settlement, the answer I got was "I can't move mountains" at that point I lost all faith in my attorney. In the current home market, I have lost over $100,000 value in the lome I need to sell. Because I can't sell I have to continue working in my retirement. What can I do? I feel let down by the system.
Additional information
Does it seem fair to me that this has gone on for over 4 years? I feel that I have lost a lot money and retirement because of this. Even if I was at fault, I don't deserve this punishment. The settlement was supposed to be that he get some money from Allstate and I install a french drain. I really need some advice!!!! What do I do to get this over with? Do I have a case against these 2 attorneys that have sat on their asses for over 4 years and cost me money and days of retirement? HELP!!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Gary Stephens

Robert Gary Stephens

Contributor Level 3
Write them a letter and ask them the questions you have asked here. The problem is the lawyer probably represents Allstate and is not representing your interests.
Ask him to reply in writing to your questions. If he does not report him to the bar association and file a formal complaint for failing to keep you advised about the progress of your case.
Also file a complaint with the Insurance commission against Allstate for failing to consummate the settlement.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard