Attorney answers (2)
Hi. I need more facts to answer your question definitively. If the car is bought "as is," you're extremely limited in what you can force the dealership to do. The stronger, or more comprehensive, the warranty, the more potential avenues of relief you have. Further, Tennessee's lemon law statute may come into play. But, again, I need more facts to give you anything more than this general answer.
Add comment
Many states have an pollution control anti-tampering law that says if you buy a car that won't pass required emissions tests then you may be able to cancel the sale and make the car dealer buy the car back from you. For instance Ohio has a law like that. In your state though you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney to find out what your state law says. Call your local attorney Bar Association and ask for a referral to a nearby Consumer Law attorney, or, look for one near you on this Free 50-state List of Consumer Law Attorneys on this website: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.... Attorneys do not pay to be listed and the public does not have to pay to look at the list either and most of them are members of the only national organization for Consumer Law attorneys, NACA.
Find Litigation Lawyers |