Asked over 2 years ago - Dekalb, IL
FlagWhat are the US and the Canadian laws for cannibalism, if any? I know it would definitely be against the law to kill someone (willing or not), or maim a dead body, or sell/buy human flesh in the market (risky origin, food standards)-but what if someone gave the flesh to you and you had nothing to do with the killing or the acquiring? Or better yet, what if someone consents willingly to having their leg amputated or just a chunk of their flesh cut out and consumed (presuming this person does not die from the a bad procedure)? Orrrrr even better, what if, for instance, someone loses a limb in an accident and - rather than waste it - would like to eat it with a friend or if someone stipulates that their body may be eaten by persons mentioned in the Will after a death from natural causes?
There are no laws, per se in the U.S. making cannibalism illegal although the act of consuming human flesh does and/or may violate various other laws. Your specific scenarios raise some questions regarding whether someone who just lost a leg in an accident could have the mental capacity to consent. Or, if after an amputation, read the fine print in the documents you sign before surgery, the body part becomes the property of the hospital and is either considered medical waste, which is illegal to consume or, by consent or public health necessity is given over to research. Hospitals do have the legal ability in specific circumstances to give the patient a removed organ but you will have to sign waivers and convince the hospital. There are very few laws regulating hospitals ability to return a body part.
I can guarantee you this though, if anyone engages in cannibalism, voluntarily or otherwise and any enforcement agency finds out, the perpetrators will be in for a world of trouble because the government will prosecute.
On a contrary note, there are documented cases of hospitals returning a placenta after a birth for burial or, in some instances, ingestion by the mother.
This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal adice nor establish an attorney client relationship.
i hope you're making this up. Cannibalism is already illegal around the world, whether if they were the killer or not. It is illegal to consume human flesh, even if the victim died of natural causes.
You are either abundantly sick, or a very, very stupid prankster with too much time on his hands. I'm not wasting any more of mine.
The only lawyer you need is to handle your commitment.
If Susan is so sure it's absolutely illegal she should be able to cite the specific law. And what's wrong with inquiring about a legal issue that is rarely brought up and ill defined? If you're not going to give a helpful answer don't bother answering, you clearly aren't a real laywer.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary