Late i-192, can I file for i-130? My son currently submitted i-751.

I am currently married to my U.S. citizen spouse since July 2011, I filed form i-192, but was deemed late, so currently haven't done any paperwork with my lawyer. My son filed his i-751 recently with little supporting evidence (in hope), right now I want to file the form i-130 like I should of before, to enter the U.S. and live with my married spouse, and to increase the chances of my son's i-751 application. Since I was denied of i-192, can I file for i-130? We married in Ontario, Canada, in July 2011, I haven't been to the U.S. since I left in January 2011. (I have known my U.S. spouse since 2003). Also I notice the information for the i-130 (supporting documents) is similar to what is requested for my son's i-751 application.

Irwindale, CA -

Attorney Answers (4)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Your question is confusing. You need to lay out the facts more clearly in order to get a good response.

Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
Maria J. Marty

Maria J. Marty

Immigration Attorney - Bellevue, WA
Answered

Your USC spouse needs to file an I-130 for your benefit, then you need to apply for the immigrant visa at a US embassy abroad. I have no idea about your son's I-751, thats a separate matter and whether you get an immigrant visa based on marriage to a USC should not affect your son's I-751 chance of success. I don't understand why you filed form I-192 or why it was deemed late, etc..so I cannot comment on that. You mention you have a lawyer, so talk to him/her about these facts, hopefully they know your immigration history and can guide you.

I am a lawyer but I am not your lawyer unless we have spoken and we have entered into an attorney-client... more
John Grayson Davidson

John Grayson Davidson

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Yes, your spouse can file the I-130 in spite of the failed 192. The rest of your statement is either inaccurate or irrelevant.

Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
Ili J. Subhan

Ili J. Subhan

Immigration Attorney - Milwaukee, WI
Answered

Your spouse can file an I-130 petition on your behalf. You will need to prove that you and your spouse entered into a bona fide marriage. You will need to provide documentation to support that your marriage was legitimate. Also, the filing of an I-130 does not have any affect on your son's filing of an I-751 petition.

The information provided is intended for informational purposes only and should not substitute for the advice and... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.