Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Late charges assessed on ACH /EFT account for condo association fee

I established an ACH /EFT to prevent any payment delay. Management company did not notify me any issue with the EFT account in time. I also received the next billing showing the EFT was cleared. I explained all the details with statements from the bank to show no NSF transactions in my account. I am ready to present the documents to the Board. Any advice?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
It sure seems as if you did everything right and the management company should have informed you if there was a problem.

However, much of how this turns out would depend on the specific language of your Association's Declarations and Bylaws and I would need to review those prior to providing you with an analysis of your best legal options.

Feel free to contact me.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now