Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Last year sons mini motorcycle was stolen from our front yard.

i called the police , some cop finally showed up that night. took a report. and end of story. A few weeks ago a guy sees my husband in the corner store and tells him, he bought this mini pcoket bike and he thinks it could be my sons.( its a very small town) anyways we go look at it and yeah there are some parts missing but it is my sons mini bike.This guy had already gone to the PD cuz he knew that my son had one just like it and that it had been stolen..cops tell him not to worry , he isnt in trouble and that I needed to show proof. OK so I found the paperwork that came with the mini bike.gave it to police yesterday and nothing! They havent even gone to this guys house to verify #'s/ What can I do to get some action outta these cops?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
You should continue calling the police department, and ask to speak with a supervisor. I am sure that will get you some kind of result. Like every other publicly funded office, police departments are overworked and understaffed. Since it isn't an emergency, it is, unfortunately, receiving low priority treatment.

Adam M. Gee, Esq.
NY and PA Personal Injury and Malpractice Attorney
The Ziff Law Firm, LLP
303 William Street
Elmira, NY 14901
Phone: (607)733-8866
Fax: (607)732-6062
Email: agee@zifflaw.com
www.zifflaw.com

Visit the New York Injury Law Blog at: http://www.NYInjuryLawBlog.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now