Last week I was attacked by a 18 year old girl in our apt. gym. What are my rights for self defense.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

A girl came into our apt gym and started to break into the thermostat control and turn the heat up. I told her to stop and not to do that and tried to get her to stop but she did not care. The control was under lock and key and she broke into it. I told her I was going to report her to the management and that I was recording her and I told her that I was going to get some pictures of her and turn them into the manager. Wile trying to take pictures of her breaking into the box she turned and came at me and took a swing at me and tried to knock my camera from my hands. I the process of defending my self against her I had to push her back. Physical contact was made between us. What a my rights here? The both of us were sited a C21 from the Dallas police. I have a audio recording of it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney. The self-defense statute states that if you are attacked or believe you will be attacked you have the right to use reasonable force to defend yourself. It seems like this is a good case of self-defense. Save the pictures, video or audio that you have to give to your attorney.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal advice has not been given. Also,... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know what a C21 is. You received a ticket? If so, you should hire a ticket attorney. You also have the right to file a civil suit against her, but you may have a hard time finding an attorney to take it because it's probably not worth much. The apartment complex may bear some liability. It's worth consulting a civil attorney about.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Call a local attorney. Do not talk to the police without an attorney. Save any evidence you have.

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The other lawyers are giving you sound advice. Hire a lawyer to help you develop this self-defense claim. Furthermore, just because you believe you acted to defend yourself, that doesn't mean the prosecutor will believe it. That's why it's important to save the evidence you obtained and enlist the help of a qualified criminal defender to help document the remainder of the case. Act quickly. Important witnesses may be lost if their statements are not obtained in a timely manner.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,240 answers this week

3,609 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,240 answers this week

3,609 attorneys answering