Last month's rent when rent has increased?

Asked about 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

I signed my lease several years ago, and have signed basic renewals each year. Now I've given appropriate notice and I'm moving out. My original lease says
First month's rent: $1000
Last month's rent: $1000
Security Deposit: $1000
But over the years, my rent has increased, and it's now $1150.
My landlord says that I owe her $150 additional for my last month (May, 2011), because I only have the $1000 credit toward it.
The way I read it, my _total_ rent for May 2011 was paid when I first signed the lease.
Which is correct? And is there any law or case precedent that is specific? It seems like there is in California (http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook...), but what about in Philadelphia, PA?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered March 11, 2011 06:55. Most likely you owe the $150. In the last year before the rent increased, did you pay $1000 or $1150 for the last month? If you paid $1000 (most likely) you most likely owe the extra $150.

    Put it this way - your current lease says you owe 12 months at $1150. If you haven't paid 12 months, you owe $1150 the last month.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an opinion. You should speak to an attorney for further information. The poster is licensed only in CT & NY. Please visit www.hamadlawfirm.com for more information about our services. If this post is useful to you, please remember to upvote it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary