Skip to main content

Last Fri. ( 8-23) I got on line looking for Redwing boots and spelled boots, boobs. I got a lot of web pages for boobs and my

Anoka, MN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

curiosity got the best of me and I opened one of the sites. I was on there for maybe 30 seconds and a page came up that said it was the U.S. Department of Justice. It said they were shutting down my computer and that I had to pay a fine of $300 to get my computer back. I know you should not go to one of these sights but I did not know it was against the law. I'm 68 years old on a fixed income and can't afford this. Is this sound like it is legal?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

That is certainly a scam. The Department of Justice does not act that way and whoever operates that site is preying on the fear of naive internet browsers.

In fact, after a review of different listings on the internet, it appears you may have a virus that is part of the scam on your computer - see http://forums.anvisoft.com/viewtopic-54-4861-0.html

Here is a warning about this scam and virus from the FBI - http://www.fbi.gov/news/stories/2012/august/new-internet-scam

Maury D. Beaulier
Attorney at Law
(612) 240-8005

CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter. Visit online at http://www.minnesotaLawyers.com

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Totally bogus scam. Not real. Do not pay the $.

Call 612-210-0629 For a Free Consult. This is not legal advice. This site is only to be used for general information, not advice on what to do with your specific case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

scam. your computer was obviously working for you to post this.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics