Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Last Saturday I recieved a ticket from Ga. Motor Carrier Compliance div. for improper lane use.

I drive an 18 wheeler and was picking a load of tradeshow product at the Americas Mart downtown (Harris an Spring) I exited the bldg. onto Harris which is 1 way at the end of Harris is the "HOV" ramp to 85/75 so. Normally I turn left to peidmont and turn to 85/75 so further up. BUT, on Saturday Sept. 5,2009 ther was a parade of Super Hero's and could not turn left because of the crowds of people , other traffic was being directed to rt. on Peidmont. Not being familiar with area asked police lady that was directing traffic how to get to 85/75so. when I turn rt. she said to go straight (where a bus just went) of course that was the "HOV" ramp but,I did not question her since it made sense with all the people . Needless to say at the end of HOV ramp was the GA saftey cop.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now