Laser hair removal on face got burned and dark scars, getting treated with dermotalogist right now what should i do
Milpitas, CA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I start doing laser hair removal treatment for my face. In October I went for my 5th treatment, the technician ask me how is my face is doing, I told her I can see 10-20% improvement. She told me she will go higher in energy in laser it will take care my hair and during the treatment she told me I have dark spots that will also cleared, high power burn half my face. Right now I have dark scars. When I spoke to them this is common for asian indian tan color skin people. It happen to 3 people, they never told me this, they also told me I sign the waver, I can't go after them. can I go after them let me know. How to persue them for any compensations. What should I do right now let me know I iwll be happy to send the pictures to you. Can you please refer me to local person to tak
Answers (1)Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer to your question is that the operator has an obligation to disclose all of the risks to you. If you were not adequately advised of the risks the operator could be liable. As far as the waiver goes, I would have to read it to see if it is enforceable. My suspicion is that it is against public policy and therefore not binding. I would be happy to look at your photos and provide you further information in a consultation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can one leasee sue for 3 x full rental amt? Previous question: Who pays for the medical bills? |