Las Vegas, what minimum-maximum penalties for a non injury hit and run DUI ? Nv.

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Hit a parked car did significant damage, and drove about a block when neighborhood people yelled at me to stop. Admitted to prescribed medication but blood test will surfely be positive for marijuana.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Injuries are the key. DUI is generally a misdemeanor unless injuries are caused. Hit and run is the same without injuries.

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could end up spending some time in the county jail.

    You need a local criminal defense attorney to help you navigate these waters.

    Good luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a good situation - do not post any additional facts on this or any other public form - it could be used against you. Immediately consult a local criminal law attorney - many offer free initial consultations

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  4. Christian A. Myer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You want to stay away from writing facts about your case that could possibly used against you. Locate a local DUI attorney using avvo. Good luck.

  5. Boris A. Avramski

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney. It is well worth it.

  6. Michael Ivan Gowdey

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on which court you are in as to what the minimums are: Minimum penalties on a DUI first offense: DUI School, Victim Impact Panel, could be other class es as well if in LV. Muni (coroner's visitation) varying fine (depending on the court you are in) from $585 in Justice Court to $1100 in North Las Vegas Muni. The more salient question is, are you aware that you may have defenses? Specifically, the McNeely decison is likely to affect Nevada's Implied Consent law. I am running motions to suppress in each of my DUI cases to suppress the blood draw results. You may well benefit from this. Call me if you'd like to discuss it. (702) 471-0321.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,785 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,785 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering