Landlords responsibility for black mold

Asked about 4 years ago - Olympia, WA

Flag

I want to know what a landlord is responsible for if their property is infested with black mold

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 13, 2009 10:56. Landlords are not allowed to rent property for residential purposes if that property is dangerous or uninhabitable. If you are renting property that is infested with black mold, the landlord has a duty to remedy the problem immediately as soon as you provide the landlord with written notice of the condition. Otherwise you can break the lease without consequence and find a new residence, and you may have a cause of action against the landlord for constructive eviction.*

    *This answer is not intended as legal advice but merely general legal information. This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, and no such relationship has been formed as a result of this communication.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary