Landlords duty to mitigate damages

Asked about 3 years ago - Millersville, MD

We broke our lease due to unexpected medical expenses. The house has been listed for sale and rent for 44 days, had 40 showings (mostly rentals) and had 6 application (that we know of). 3 application have been turned down and 3 are a mystery. We've been told they've been pending for 9 days. . . hmm. . . yeah, right. We believe the owner is trying to hold out to sell on our dime. His desire to sell, the mystery of the applications, him not addressing our inquiries, and the fact that he listed the house for $300 more per month ( therefore "Significantly altering the rental terms in a way that makes the unit more difficult to rent ") leads us to feel he is not doing his due diligence to mitigate. Does this sound right or are we off. (the market and comparables due not support the $300 hike)

Additional information

additionally, 44 days ago the property was listed for $300 more, we mentioned duty to mitigate to the property manager and 2 days later it was down $200. 6 days ago it went back up. When we contacted the property manager, she said it was a new lease and his right. Well, 40 showings at the lessor amount, and no tenant cleary indicates even that was too high as fair market value. We truly believe that he's trying to sell. We just don't know where to go from here. we don't want to accuse but we don't want to be jerked around either. Help!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas C Valkenet


    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Just an observation-- I've read at least four questions on the same topic, all from Millersville, MD. I am positive it is the same person asking about the same situation. All of the questions are framed differently enough to produce conflicting answers. None of the questionss have all the facts. You are doing yourself a disservice, and you are getting muddied advice.

  2. Daniel Robert Hamad

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It sounds like you need to talk to a local real estate attorney. This has too many moving parts for a simple web answer.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now