Landlord wants to use a power outlet on the side of our unit that we pay the power bill on. What should I do?

Our apartment recently built a new phase right next to ours. The new sprinkler system is powered by an irrigation system that is plugged into an outlet on the side of our unit. We pay for that energy on that outlet. The apartment complex claims that they will compensate us for the power usage but how do we really know how much power will be used by that thing? We haven't lived here for a year and we do not know what are usage is from month to month. Also if something malfunctions on the device and uses hundreds of dollars in electricity could they somehow put that on us? What should we do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Divina Kay Westerfield

Divina Kay Westerfield

Contributor Level 3
I had a similar situation with a water meter in a retail center. Call the utility company and state that your landlord is stealing your power. Yes. It is called "theft of services" in most states. No one can use your power or your water without your permission, which you should almost NEVER give because of the exact reasons you set out - how would you know how to divide up the bill? The landlord just doesn't want to pay to set a separate meter and is creating problems for you. This will likely destroy your relationship with the landlord, but you should have a lease to protect you. Ask the utility company if they can have the meter reader report this violation as opposed to you; it may help your situation as a tenant if the landlord doesn't know it came from you if it is so open and obvious.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. A more detailed explanation can be provided if you contact our offices directly.
Our firm specializes in real estate and bankruptcy. Please visit our websites for more information. http://www.IndianaLawInfo.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard