Landlord wants tenant to move

Asked 7 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

Landlord wants to move back into the house he rented to me. I rented from him for three years. There is not rental agreement. Does the landlord have a right to ask the tenant to move? I am continuing to pay rent as agreed. I told the landlord I cannot move until I find another suitable place.What are my rights?
His only complaint is the rent is always late but I am not behind at all! He is displaced because he sold his house and wants me to move so he can move back in.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally speaking, a lease for more than a year needs to be in writing to be enforceable.

    You need to sit down for paid legal advice.

    (And when you "can" move is irrelevant to the legal issues).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering