landlord tennant rights
Longview (WA).
Viewed 234 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant.
Flag this as objectionable
On Wednesday when no one was home we had a kitchen fire. The Firemarshall deemed it unlivable and said we would need to move. The landlord came on Thursday and asked when i could have my stuff out. Then he said if i coulnt get it by Sunday he will get it out. Then arranged for the maintenance man to come Today and start clearing out the kitchen. My question is Do i have to hurry and get my things out in his timeframe. Its the 16th of the month and im technically paid till the endof the month but it was deemed unliviable so i just wanted to know how fast i had to have my things out. Thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)J Patrick Diener
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I'm sorry no one was able to get to this question earlier, but I will try to answer the question anyway. When a residence is deemed to be unfit for habitation, the tenancy is usually terminated and the tenant is given a reasonable time to move out. The term "reasonable time" is a bit subjective, and often depends on the size of the residence, the number of tenants, and the amount of personal property that has to be moved. In my experience, most courts will place this figure at anywhere between two and five days.*
*The above information is not intended to constitute legal advice and it does not constitute the formation of an attorney-client relationship. It is highly recommended that you consult an attorney in person before taking any action in reliance on the above information. Next question: Washington State/Federal Employment laws Previous question: divorce |