landlord tennant responsibilities

how many days in a hotel should a landlord pay for, when a tennant is out due to plumbing flood clean up?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

I am not aware of any specific code requirements for hotel stay compensation. I should think that in the absence of a specific lease provision, the rule of reason would apply, i.e. what is reasonable under the circumstances. I should also think the length of the stay should be for the period the premises were uninhabitable, either due to the damage itself or to the scope of plumbing repairs.

I have linked to an excellent government primer on CA landlord tenant relations and you should be able to find an answer there if a specific law does apply. You may want to talk with a CA lawyer to get a definitive answer. You can find San DIego area lawyers on Avvo (some of whom offer free consultations), or use the local Lawyer Referral Service by accessing the link. There may also be low-cost legal aid services you can access through the last link I have posted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard