Landlord/tennant

Asked over 5 years ago - Dunkirk, NY

When someone pays a deposit and the first months rent are they entitled to a full refund if they change their mind within 72 hours even if the landlord is unable to rent the premises within the month and has turned people away due to the deposit on the premises?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Friedman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There is no 72-hour "cooling off" period for leases in New York. The landlord is generally entitled to keep at least one months rent and possibly more depending on the terms of the lease. (This does not constitute legal advice.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,250 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,250 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering