Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Landlord/Tenant residential eviction

The tenant has been served eviction papers.
Now I must fill out the right to possession forms.

The form states that I have not received any money from the tenant since the three day notice.

The tenant was three months behind in rent.
I did receive a portion of the back rent, but the tenant is not current.

Does this mean the court will not evict her?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
If you accept any rent money after the expiration of the three day notice you have waived your right to bring or continue an eviction action.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now